Who processes the personal data?
The civil cooperative company with limited liability L&AD, whose registered office is located at 2920
Kalmthout, Prins Albertlei 41 and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the
number 0462.308.235 (hereinafter “L&AD”) very much values the protection of the personal data of
the users of its website www.Lead.be and its blog blog.commL&AD.be/, as well as those of its
customers and contacts.
Pursuant to the European general data protection regulation n° 2016/679, L&AD acts as data
controller of the personal data that are transmitted. L&AD makes every effort to ensure that
appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken to protect these data.

What personal data?
The personal data that are collected and processed by L&AD can vary, depending on the situation at
hand (name, first name, job title, contact details, competencies and professional career and pictures,
to which you have expressly given your consent by disclosing it to L&AD.

For what purpose(s)?
The processing of these data is necessary to allow L&AD, depending on the situation at hand:
1. To respond to requests for contact and/or calls for tenders,
2. To process the applications, being understood that if an application is not retained, the
related data will be erased six months after the end of the hiring process,
3. To send the newsletter and\or any other information concerning the activities of L&AD,
4. To carry out market studies,
5. To promote the activities of L&AD,

With the exception of the above specific retention periods, these data will be kept as long as the
concerned people do not object to their processing.

What rights have the data subjects?
Every data subject can exercise free of charge his/her legal rights of access and rectification. It is also
possible to ask for the rectification, and even the erasure, of data which would be inaccurate,
incomplete or not relevant, or the restriction of processing. It is also possible to object to the
processing of his/her personal data for direct marketing purposes. Finally, in certain cases, it is
possible to receive the personal data that were supplied to L&AD in a structured, commonly used
and machine-readable format, and to transmit these data to another data controller.
To exercise one of these rights, it is necessary to send a written, signed and dated request, with a
copy of both sides of the identity card, by mail to L&AD or by email at info@lead.be. If it is an
electronic ID card, it is also necessary to attach a official certificate of his/her place of residence.
Finally, every data subject has the right to introduce a complaint with the Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35 in 1000 Brussels, https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be

To whom can these data be transmitted?
The personal data are transmitted, depending on the situation at hand:
1. to public authorities, awarding public entities and private entities within the framework of
calls for tenders,
2. to the tax and social authorities, to the extent of the tax and social obligations of L&AD,
3. to the subcontractors of L&AD, such as an IT provider, to the extent of the performance of
their respective tasks.

This post is also available in: NL FR